Strabane-Lifford CC hosted the 2021 Ulster Youth Time-trial and Road Race Championships in County Tyrone on Sunday 5th September. Medals were awarded across six categories for boys and girls from under 11 through to under 16.
Cycling Ulster would like to congratulate Strabane-Lifford CC on their promotion of one of the flagship events in the youth calendar.
Podium results can be seen below.
Time Trial
U11 Girls
1st – Clodagh Quigley – Foyle CC – 13.00
2nd – Aoife Craig – VC Glendale – 13.26
3rd – Darcy Jackson – Clann Éireann- 14.19
U11 Boys
1st – Josh McClune – Team Madigan CC – 12.24
2nd – Corran McCourt – VC Glendale – 13.22
3rd – Aodhan Thompson – Clann Éireann – 14.59
U12 Girls
1st Lacey Johnston – North Down CC 13.35
2nd Poppy Hamilton – T.C Racing 14.27
U12 Boys
1st Caleb McGreevy – Apollo CC 12.22
2nd Rhys Hepburn – Island Wheelers 12.34
3rd Jamie Rockett – Ards CC 12.40
U13 Girls
1st Cara Suckling – Maryland Wheelers 12.53
2nd Gemma Wade – Strabane Lifford CC 13.39
3rd Elisa Sunderland – Lisburn BMX club 14.14
U13 Boys
1st Curtis McKee – VC Glendale 11.09
2nd Adam Ward – VC Glendale 11.39
3rd James Armstrong – Dromora CC 12.02
U14 Girls
1st Mollie Jackson – Clann Éireann 13.20
U14 Boys
1st Harry Hobbs – VC Glendale 11.18
2nd Peter Quigley – Foyle CC 11.21
3rd Karl Rockett – Ards CC 11.23
U15 Boys
1st Donnacha Roarty – Errigal CC 11.06
2nd Daniel Scott – Shelbourne Orchard CC 11.27
3rd Codan McKenna – VC Glendale 11.54
U16 Girls
1st Tatiana Dillon – Strabane Lifford CC 13.13
U16 Boys
Darragh Doherty – VC Glendale 10.19
Darragh O’Donnell – Foyle CC 10.40
Jamie Moss – Ballymoney CC 11.06
Road Race
U11 Girls
1st Clodagh Quigley Foyle CC
2nd Aoife Craig VC Glendale
3rd Darcy Jackson Clann Éireann
U11 Boys
1st Josh McClune Team Madigan CC
2nd Corran McCourt VC Glendale
3rd Aidan Thompson Clann Éireann
U12 Girls
1st Lacey Johnson North Down CC
2nd Poppy Hamilton TC Racing
U12 Boys
1st Caleb McGreevy Apollo CC
2nd Rhys Hepburn Island Wheelers
3rd Jamie Rockett Ards CC
U13 Girls
1st Cara Suckling Maryland Wheelers
2nd Gemma Wade Strabane Lifford CC
3rd Elisa Sunderland Lisburn BMX club
U13 Boys
1st Curtis McKee VC Glendale
2nd Adam Ward VC Glendale
3rd James Armstrong Dromora CC
U14 Girls
1st Molly Jackson Clann Éireann
U14 Boys
1st Karl Rockett Ards CC
2nd Harry Hobbs VC Glendale
3rd Ashton Moore Strabane Lifford CC
U15 Boys
1st Daniel Scott Shelbourne Orchard CC
2nd Donnacha Roarty Errigal CC
U16 Boys
1st Travis Harkness VC Glendale
2nd Darragh Doherty VC Glendale
3rd Jamie Moss Ballymoney CC